Privacy Policy

SwankTank.com and all related Swank Tank websites (collectively known as Swank Tank, the “site” or “websites”) found in the navigation of SwankTank.com are owned by Swank Tank, LLC (“we”, “us”, “our” refers to Swank Tank, LLC and all Swank Tank domains) and are covered by this Privacy Policy. We know that you care about your privacy, personal information and how it is used and shared. So, we take our policy and your privacy very seriously. Swank Tank was created to allow people to discover, create and share new information with one another in a way that encourages open communication. With that in mind, we want your experience with us to be safe and enjoyable. This policy applies to our treatment of your information when you are on the Swank Tank websites and when you use any Swank Tank services. This policy does not apply to third party practices of websites that we do not own or control, or to individuals or persons that we do not manage or employ.

By visiting the Swank Tank websites, you are agreeing and accepting to the policies and practices outlined in this Privacy Policy and you agree/consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and your data being transferred to and processed in the United States. This policy applies only to personal information given by you and collected by us on our sites. Personal information is any information that identifies you personally on your own or in combination with other information we collect. If you do not agree or consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this policy, you cannot and may not use any Swank Tank websites. Any questions regarding this policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at admin@SwankTank.com

What kind of information do we collect at Swank Tank? Personal information that is relevant to the use and purpose and enjoyment of our websites, which in part is to enable users to share information with one another. This information allows us to provide you with a customized, unique and efficient site/experience. We collect the following types of information from our Swank Tank users:

Information you provide to us:We receive and store any information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special site features such as writing articles, posting comments, posting images and videos to our websites, creating a user profile or receiving E-mail alerts.

Registration and user profile: In order for you to use certain Swank Tank services, you must complete a registration form. As part of this registration process, we require certain personal information (including your name, city, state and e-mail address). We also allow you to provide additional information, such as your bio, favorite URLs and other info. In addition, you may choose to include photos of yourself in your profile. You can control how your information is displayed and used by what you enter or omit. The personal information you provide to us is used for such purposes as responding to your requests for certain products and services, customizing the advertising content you see and communicating with you.

Website use: When you use our websites, you may, among other things, set up your profile, form relationships with others, send messages, perform searches and queries, create articles, comment and transmit information through various channels. In most cases, we retain your information so that you can return to view saved information or sent messages. When you update your information, we usually keep a back-up copy of the prior version. We collect this information in order to provide you with our services and offer you a more personalized and relevant experience on our websites.

You post information at your own risk: Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that information you post on our websites will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our websites. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your information may remain viewable in cached, archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your information.

Optional voluntary information: In order to access or use certain services and capabilities on our Site, you may be required to voluntarily submit certain Personal Information. The use of these services or capabilities is purely optional, so you are not required to submit any Personal Information to us if you do not wish to use them.

Usage tracking: Swank Tank may track user traffic patterns and content accessed throughout our Site. However, we don’t typically combine this information with data about individual users. Swank Tank may sometimes track and catalog the search terms users of our Site enter in our search function, but this tracking is not associated with individual users. This information allows us to better tailor our content to users needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand our audience.
 E-mail alerts: In order to receive an E-mail alert every time you post a new article on one of our websites, you are required to submit your E-mail address.

Automatic Information: We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Swank Tank and its authorized agents automatically receive and record traffic data on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, Swank Tank cookie information, and the page you requested. Swank Tank uses this traffic data to help diagnose issues with our servers, analyze trends and maintain our websites.

Information sent to us by your web browser: We may collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser, such as your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed our web sites, information on your operating system and browser, and the date and time of your visit. Such information does not by itself identify you personally. However, if you have registered on our sites, it may be possible for us to link the information provided by your browser to information that identifies you personally. In addition, we may review our server logs for security purposes, such as detecting intrusions into our network. If we suspect wrong intent or potential criminal activity, we might share our server logs — which contain visitors’ IP addresses — with the appropriate investigative authorities that could use the information to trace and identify individuals.

General information: Our service may automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our websites and its components. This data is only used in the aggregate, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of collective data enables us to figure out how often users use parts of our websites, so we can make our websites appealing to as many users as possible. In addition, we may provide statistical information to our partners about how our users, collectively, use our websites. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their areas and our websites, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal experience. We also collect and use this information for internal purposes. For example, if you are a registered user of the Swank Tank E-mail and/or subscription based services, we may keep records in your account history of your complaints about other registered users online behavior, and any reported violation of our Terms of Service policy that you or someone on your account may have committed. E-mail confirmation: We may receive a confirmation when you open an E-mail from Swank Tank, if your computer supports this type of program, in order to help us make E-mails more interesting and helpful. We may also send out e-mails with news, contests or promotions. If you do not want to receive E-mail or other mail from us, please notify us by E-mail at admin@SwankTank.com and be sure to identify your account.

Information from other sources: For purposes such as improving personalization of our service, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. For our Swank TankStore.com brand services, this may include details of the purchases (and any associated returns) you make at retailers where you were referred by us (excluding any credit card information)

Cookies

When you visit Swank Tank, we send you one or more cookies to your hard drive and browser files. The cookie uniquely identifies your browser. Swank Tank does not collect cookies for the purpose of gathering personal information or to tell us your identity or your E-mail address. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including storing user preferences, improving search results, ad selection, to track user traffic patterns, to enhance your experience when using our websites and to personalize our sites for you based on your selections and choices.

Some of our third party relationships use cookies in advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads on our sites. One or more cookies may be set in your browser when you visit our websites that use third party advertising cookies, and when you view or click on an ad supported by a third party advertising service. This information also allows advertising networks to deliver targeted advertisements. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by our third party partners or advertisers.

The help area of the toolbar on most browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to instruct the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. Disabling cookies may result in errors while using our websites. In any event, we strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated because cookies enable you to take advantage of the most important Swank Tank website features.

Sharing Information

Because Swank Tank enables people to share information with one another, information about the people who use Swank Tank is an integral part of being a Swank Tank user and member. We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. We share your personal information only as provided herein with Swank Tank sites or related sites or with your consent, to other entities and for reasons described below:

Swank Tank personnel and agents: Swank Tank personnel and authorized agents and/or contractors may have access to user information if necessary in the normal course of Swank Tank business. In addition to our own employees, we employ other companies and people to perform tasks, so we need to share your information with them in order to provide products or services to you. Examples include sending post office mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. We may also provide your personal information to agents who will use it to verify aggregate usage data that we provide to our partners. You hereby consent to our sharing of your personal information for all the above purposes.

User profile information: Information collected during registration and subsequent visits, such as your full name and location, may be displayed to other Swank Tank users in your ser Profile. The User profile is the area on Swank Tank where we allow you to tell other Swank Tank users about yourself and your interests. You may control what personal information is displayed in your user profile by changing your user profile or by omitting information, as needed.

Affiliate businesses that we don’t control: Swank Tank is affiliated with a variety of businesses and we may work closely with them. Under certain circumstances such as when you visit an affiliate store from our site, these businesses operate within our websites or sell items to you within our services; in other situations, we provide services or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses and other business partners. It is easy to recognize when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction. We will only share personal information that is related to such a transactions or is necessary for the affiliate or business partner to complete the transaction.

Business sale transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Additionally, if Swank Tank or substantially all of its assets were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a buyer.

Promotional offers: We may choose to send offers to certain users on behalf of other businesses. However, if we do so, we will not give the other business your name and address. If you do not wish to receive these offers, please notify us by e-mail at admin@SwankTank.com

Protection of Swank Tank and others: We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is needed to comply with a law; to enforce our Terms of Service policy and other policies; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Swank Tank, our employees, our users, or others. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Articles and Blogs: The information you provide us in connection with your user profile or any content you post to Swank Tank websites, may be used to facilitate and provide your requested services within the websites and/or your request for our services through other websites. Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose on-line (in articles, on discussion boards, in blogs, comments, messages and chat areas, within your public profile page, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others. Your user name may be displayed to other users when you upload articles, text, images or videos, leave comments or send messages through the websites and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Any images, captions, physical descriptions, personal interests or other content that you submit to the websites may be redistributed through the Internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public.

Friends activity: Just like other online social networks, Swank Tank allows non-friends to browse your friends activity.

Communication about the website or in response to your requests: As part of the Swank Tank websites and our services, you will receive E-mail and other communication relating to your use of the websites or your user account. You acknowledge and agree that by posting information on the websites or otherwise using the websites, Swank Tank and our agents may send you E-mail, contact you or engage in other communication that they determine in their sole discretion relate to your profile or use of the websites. We may use a user’s E-mail address (or telephone number for text and multimedia messaging) to send updates, a newsletter or other news regarding the websites or our services.

With your consent: Except as noted above, we will contact you when your personal information is shared with third parties or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose or purposes for which it was originally collected, and you will be able to opt out to prevent the sharing of this information. Reporting to advertisers: Swank Tank creates reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Syndication: Swank Tank allows for the RSS syndication of all of its public content within Swank Tank websites.

API: Swank Tank will allow third parties access to all Swank Tank data. Swank Tank will keep all passwords private.

Information Security

In order to create an account with Swank Tank, you are required to register. Once registered you will receive a password for privacy and security of your information. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
We restrict access to personal information to Swank Tank employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. Only authorized individuals have access to the personal information provided by our websites users. For example, employees who need personal information to perform a specific job (ie…., a customer service representative or technical consultant) are granted access to it. All of our employees are kept up to date on our privacy and security practices.
We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. You need to work to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using your computer or a shared computer. Swank Tank uses secure data networks protected by firewall and password protection systems. Our Privacy Policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.

Ways to Control, Change or Display my Information

We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. You can access your personal information on our websites and correct, amend, or delete information that is inaccurate. In order to do so, login to your account to view and edit your profile, then edit and update your information, as needed.

When you update or change your profile or if you edit/delete information, we will still maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. When you update information, you can always choose not to disclose information, but then you may be unable to use certain features on our websites. You can request deletion of your Swank Tank account by e-mailing us at admin@SwankTank.com

If you do not wish to receive e-mail from us or other Swank Tank users, please visit your user profile and/or follow the instructions to eliminate e-mail messages. Please note that you will continue to receive all system e-mails (ie… those regarding forgotten user passwords) and legal notices (ie… updates to our policies) from us.

What Choices Do I Have? When you sign up for a particular service or area of interest that requires registration, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your permission prior to such use. You can always choose not to disclose information, but then you may be unable to use certain features on our websites. As explained earlier, the help section on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. But once again, if your browser does not accept cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of some of our features and services. 
If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in other specific service privacy notices, we will offer you a way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use your information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy without informing you first.

Children Under 13 Years of Age

You must be 13 years and older to register to use Swank Tank websites. Swank Tank and the services available by us are not intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for our websites or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or E-mail address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to Swank Tank or on our websites. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at admin@SwankTank.com We recommend that minors over the age of 13 ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet. This policy is consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) If you are under the age of 13, do not provide us with any personal information. If we learn that someone under 13 has provided personal information to the Site, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from our databases.

Conditions of Use

If you decide to visit Swank Tank websites, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of Florida state law.

Third Party Websites

Swank Tank and our related “Swank Tank” sites may permit you or provide you with links to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to Swank Tank websites. Third party sites, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our Site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. These other websites are not under our control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Swank Tank of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the Swank Tank websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and Swank Tank is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites. For example, during your visit to our websites you may link to, or view certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Through the Site you may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, third party sites, advertisements, features, contests or sweepstakes offered by other parties. Swank Tank is not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties and is not liable to you for any claims that may arise from your interaction with those third parties or their sites. You should exercise caution and check the applicable Privacy Policies of those third parties when providing Personal Information or another party’s information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Enforcement

Periodically, Swank Tank may choose to amend this Privacy Policy, at its sole discretion. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy on our websites. Your use of our websites following any such change constitutes your agreement that all personal information collected from or about you through our sites after the revised Privacy Policy is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

You may access the current version of this Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the link marked “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of each page of our websites. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the bottom of the page by its effective date. We will also keep old versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for access, if needed. At Swank Tank, we understand that your privacy is important. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Swank Tank’s treatment of personal information by contacting us at admin@SwankTank.com or by writing to us at:

Swank Tank, LLC 4224 W. Henderson Blvd. Tampa, Fl. 33629-5611

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Swank Tank’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Swank Tank and an individual.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 27th , 2009.